2013 SCHEDULE


     The 2013 ASI International Convention at the Rosen Shingle Creek Resort in Orlando, Florida, will feature dynamic speakers and seminar presenters, including church and lay ministry leaders and active ASI members. Additional highlights will include inspirational Members in Action testimonies from laypeople around the world who are sharing Christ in their various marketplaces. Each session will also feature music by consecrated musicians. The focus for this year's convention is "prophecy fulfilled," a theme that will also carry over into the seminars.
See Convention Schedule and Exhibit Hall Schedule below.

     Visit the Sessions and Seminars pages for more details about convention programs. Information about Youth Convention programming is also available.



2013 Convention Guide


MEETING LOCATIONS


Sessions
- Sebastian J

Seminars - Panzacola F-1, F-2, F-3 and Suwannee 15 & 16
Dining Hall - Panzacola G
Youth Convention - Wekiwa 1–9

REGISTRATION SCHEDULE (Gatlin Lobby)

Wednesday - 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Thursday - 7:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m. 
Friday - 7:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Sabbath - Closed

EXHIBIT HALL SCHEDULE (Gatlin A)

WEDNESDAY

     8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. - Exhibit Set-up
     9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open


THURSDAY – FRIDAY

     11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open
      9:00 – 10:30 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open (noncommercial only during Sabbath hours)

SABBATH

     2:00 – 4:00 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open (noncommercial only during Sabbath hours)
     9:00 – 10:30 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open
     10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. - Exhibit Take-down


CONVENTION SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY - Aug. 7

     8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m. - REGISTRATION & EXHIBIT SET-UP  (Gatlin Lobby)

     7:00–9:00 p.m. - KEYNOTE SESSION - "Look a Little Higher" - Frank Fournier (Sebastian J)


THURSDAY - Aug. 8

     7:00–7:45 a.m. - MORNING DEVOTIONAL - "The Power" - Ty Gibson (Sebastian J)

     7:45–8:15 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Panzacola G) / New Member & First-Time Attendee Breakfast (Sandlake)

     9:00–10:30 a.m. - MORNING SESSION - "B.E. S.M.A.R.T.—It's Time to Start!" - Grace Daley (Sebastian J)

     10:45 a.m.–Noon - MORNING SEMINARS (Panzacola F1, F2, F3 & Suwannee 15, 16)
            "Search Party: Reclaiming Prodigal Brothers and Sisters" - Edgar Williams
             "Adventist Health Message: Key to Optimal Witness & Spiritual Health - David DeRose
             "Adventism's Prophetic Role in the Great Controversy" - Norman McNulty
             "Witnessing Made Simple" - Barbara Taylor
             "How Mainstream Media Destroys Families" - Scott Mayer

     Noon - LUNCH on your own!  

     3:30–4:45 p.m. - AFTERNOON SEMINARS (Panzacola F1, F2, F3 & Suwannee 15, 16)
             "One-on-One Witnessing" - Doug Batchelor
             "Intentional Health Evangelism" - Randy Bivens
             "Archaeology, History & Prophecy: Signs of Time" - Michael Hasel
             "Top 10 Ways to Lose Your Tax Exempt Status" - Mike Hamblin
             "Ministry & the Internet" - John Bradshaw

     5:00–5:30 p.m. - SUPPER (Panzacola G)

     7:00–9:00 p.m. - EVENING SESSION - "ASI Members in Action" (Sebastian J)


FRIDAY - Aug. 9

     7:00–7:45 a.m. - MORNING DEVOTIONAL - "The Passion" - Ty Gibson (Sebastian J)

     7:45–8:15 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Panzacola G)

     9:00–10:30 a.m. - MORNING SESSION - "Love in Action" - Pavel Goia (Sebastian J)

     10:45 a.m.–Noon - MORNING SEMINARS (Panzacola F1, F2, F3 & Suwannee 15, 16)
             "ASI New Beginnings DVD Evangelism Training" - Terry Anderson & Leasa Hodges
             "Weighty Challenges to the Adventist Health Message" - Zeno Charles-Marcel
             "End-Time Events: What Did We Know and When Did We Know It?" - Lewis Walton
             "Using Your Business Platform for Evangelism" - Radim Passer
             "Ellen White Outside Adventism" - Anil Kanda

     Noon - LUNCH on your own!  

     3:30–4:45 p.m. - AFTERNOON SEMINARS (Panzacola F1, F2, F3 & Suwannee 15, 16)
             "Literature Distribution for Today's Mind in Today's World" - Bill Krick/Nelson Ernst
             "Applying What We Already Know" - Jay Sutliffe
             "'We the People' and Christ's Counter-Revolution" - Greg Hamilton
             "Team Approach to Health, Healing & Hope - Wendell Lawrence
             "The Takedown of Ancient Israel" - Dwayne Turner

     5:00–5:30 p.m. - SUPPER (Panzacola G)

     6:30–7:00 p.m. - SPECIAL FEATURE - "Advent Hymn Sing" - Julie Penner, Tyson & Kristy Hall (Sebastian J)

     7:00–9:00 p.m. - EVENING SESSION - "To Jesus by Night" - Justin Kim (Sebastian J)


SABBATH - Aug. 10

     7:00–7:45 a.m. - MORNING DEVOTIONAL - "The Prophecy" - Ty Gibson (Sebastian J)

     7:45–8:15 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Panzacola G)

     9:00–10:30 a.m. - SABBATH SCHOOL - "Confession and Repentance: The Conditions of Revival" - Mark Finley (Sebastian J)

     10:45 a.m.–12:30 p.m. - WORSHIP SERVICE - "The Enablers" - C.D. Brooks (Sebastian J)

     12:45–1:30 p.m. - SABBATH LUNCH (Panzacola G)

     4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. - ASI PRESENTS: Panel on End-Time Events (Sebastian J)

     6:30–7:00 p.m. - SUPPER (Panzacola G)

     8:00–8:45 p.m. - SABBATH VESPERS - "Our Father's Business: Profits or Prophets?" - Zeno Charles-Marcel (Sebastian J)