SCHEDULE


The 2014 ASI International Convention at the DeVos Place Convention Center in Grand Rapids, Michigan, will feature dynamic speakers and seminar presenters, including church and lay ministry leaders and active ASI members. Additional highlights will include inspirational Members in Action testimonies from laypeople around the world who are sharing Christ in their various marketplaces. Each session will also feature music by consecrated musicians. The focus for this year's convention is "Lift Him Up" a theme that will also carry over into the seminars. See Convention Schedule and Exhibit Hall Schedule below.

Visit the Sessions and Seminars pages for more details about convention programs. Information about Youth Convention programming is also available.

General Sessions - Exhibit Hall B

MEETING LOCATIONS

Sessions - Hall B
Seminars - Grand Gallery A-F & Monroe A-D
Dining Hall - Ballroom A-D
Youth Convention - Grand Gallery Overlook A-H & River Overlook A-F

REGISTRATION SCHEDULE (Grand Gallery Lobby)

Wednesday - 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Thursday - 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m. 
Friday - 8:0 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Sabbath - Closed 

EXHIBIT HALL SCHEDULE (Hall A)

WEDNESDAY

8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Exhibit Set-up
9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open

THURSDAY – FRIDAY

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open
9:00 – 10:30 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open (noncommercial only during Sabbath hours)

SABBATH

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open (noncommercial only during Sabbath hours)
9:00 – 10:30 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Open
10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. - Exhibit Take-down


CONVENTION SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY - Aug. 6

8:00 a.m.–6:30 p.m. - EXHIBIT SET-UP (Hall A)
8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m. REGISTRATION (Grand Gallery Lobby)
7:00–9:00 p.m. - KEYNOTE SESSION - Chris Holland (Hall A)

 

THURSDAY - Aug. 7

6:157:00 a.m. - United Prayer (DeVos Place Chase Boardroom)
7:00–7:40 a.m. - MORNING DEVOTIONAL
Steve Wohlberg (Hall B)

7:45–8:15 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Ballroom A-D) / New Member & First-Time Attendee Breakfast (Ambassador East, Amway Grand Hotel)

9:00–10:30 a.m. - MORNING SESSION - "Lessons on Loss" - Vicki Griffin (Hall B)

10:45 a.m.–Noon - MORNING SEMINARS (Grand Gallery A-F & Monroe A-D)
"Health Message and Righteousness by Faith" - Dave Fiedler and Don Mackintosh
"Lifestyle Matters" - Evelyn Kissinger and Vicki Griffin 
"Develop an Effective Marketing Strategy" - Mark Cromwell
"Ways of study your Bible to understand contemporary issues" - Mark Finley
"Righteousness by Faith and the Final Conflict" - Stephen Bohr

Noon - LUNCH on your own!  

3:30–4:45 p.m. - AFTERNOON SEMINARS (Grand Gallery A-F & Monroe A-D)
"The Uplifted Lamb" - Steven Grabiner
"Transforming the Mind" - Dan Gabbert
"Excellence and Work Ethics" - Rob Neall
"Creation, Evolution, and the Seventh-Day Adventist Christian" - Art Chadwick
"Abortion, Redemption, and Restoration: a Need, a Calling, a Hope" - Antionette Duck and Dianne Wagner

5:00–5:30 p.m. - SUPPER (Ballroom A-D)

7:00–9:00 p.m. - EVENING SESSION - "ASI Members in Action" (Hall B)


FRIDAY - Aug. 8

6:157:00 a.m. - United Prayer (DeVos Place Chase Boardroom)
7:00–7:40 a.m.
- MORNING DEVOTIONAL - Steve Wohlberg (Hall B)

7:45–8:15 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Ballroom A-D)

9:00–10:30 a.m. - MORNING SESSION - "Genes, Health and Spirituality, What is the connection?" Wes Youngberg (Hall B)

10:45 a.m.–Noon - MORNING SEMINARS (Grand Gallery A-F & Monroe A-D)
"History of God's Intervention to Bring the Latter Rain" - Ron Duffield
"Healing Hurting HeartsNicole Parker
"Leading by Following the Greatest of All Leaders" - Jay Gallimore
"Emergence Christianity's Impact on the Seventh-day Adventist Movement: Part 1" - John Markovic
"Raising the Remnant" Scott Ritsema

Noon - LUNCH on your own!  

2:00-3:30 p.m. - Town Hall -
Ted Wilson, Daniel Jackson  

3:30–4:45 p.m. - AFTERNOON SEMINARS (Grand Gallery A-F & Monroe A-D)
"Lift Him Up: Evangelism's Last and Only Hope" - Will Pergerson 
"Essentials Ingredients for Successful Local Church Health Outreach" - Fred Hardinge
"Motivating Employees: The Biblical Record & Contemporary Research" - Michael Cafferky
"Emergence Christianity's Impact on the Seventh-day Adventist Movement: Part 2" John Markovic
"Reaching the World Next Door" - Scott Griswold 

5:00–5:30 p.m. - SUPPER (Ballroom A-D)
6:30–7:00 p.m. - HYMN SING  - "Name Above All Names" (Hall B) 

7:00–9:00 p.m. - EVENING SESSION  - Charissa Fong (Hall B)


SABBATH - Aug. 9

6:157:00 a.m. - United Prayer (DeVos Place Chase Boardroom)
7:00–7:40 a.m. - MORNING DEVOTIONAL
  - Steve Wohlberg (Hall B)

7:45–8:15 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Ballroom A-D)

9:00–10:30 a.m. - SABBATH SCHOOL - "Growing Up In Christ" - Dan Houghton (Hall B)

10:45 a.m.–12:30 p.m. - WORSHIP SERVICE - Mark Finley (Hall B)

12:45–1:30 p.m. - SABBATH LUNCH (Ballroom A-D)

4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. - ASI PRESENTS: Panel Discussion - Don Mackintosh (moderator), Ted Wilson, Mark Finley, Lyndi Schwarts, Gerard Damsteegt, James Rafferty, Edward Zinke (Hall B)

6:30–7:00 p.m. - SUPPER (Ballroom A-D)

8:00–8:45 p.m. - SABBATH VESPERS - Eric Walsh (Hall B)